Which oil replaces mustard
- Mustard oil is obtained from mustard seeds by pressing.
- There are two types: cold-pressed and refined mustard oil.
- Mustard oil is slightly comedogenic (value 2-3).
- Mustard oil is a spicy sepia oil with a high smoke point (254 ° C).
- Cold-pressed mustard oil can be used pure or mixed as a massage oil.
- When mustard oil is applied to the skin, it stimulates blood circulation.
- Stored in a dry place with relatively little light, mustard oil can be kept for around 12 months.
- 100 ml of mustard oil in organic quality costs around 6.50 euros.
It has been proven that the Chinese introduced it into Asian cuisine from there around 3,000 years ago. Until today it is mainly used culinary.
It also has positive health effects. Mustard oil is used cosmetically from the outside or for physical strengthening from the inside.
What are you interested in?
What is mustard oil?
Strictly speaking, mustard oil is not only found in mustard seeds. It is also found in crops such as nasturtiums and horseradish. However, nobody would recognize the typical mustard taste before production. Because the key flavorings are not soluble in oil. First, water has to be added during production. This activates an enzyme in the raw material. Myrosinase has the ability to break down other ingredients. These are Sinalbin and Sinigrin. In their split form, they create the typical mustard smell and the popular sharpness. How much of it is retained in the end product mustard oil depends on the manufacturing process. The mustard seeds are predominantly used in Cold pressing process processed. Few products are made by refining (i.e. by heating during oil extraction). These contain fewer ingredients, but give the food the popular taste when frying or deep-frying.The comparison table could not be output.
How is mustard oil made?
The mustard oil from cold pressing is more valuable than refined mustard oil. Therefore, the manufacturing process for extracting oil in the screw press should be explained here. Before oil can be extracted from mustard seeds, they must be clean and dry. For cleaning purposes, sand and stones, clay and other foreign matter are separated from the seed at the harvest location. After that, the granules need to dry. In order to store mustard free of mold, it must only contain a residual moisture of six to eight percent. The supplies are stored in a cool (but frost-free) and well-ventilated place.
After the months of storage, the clean seed is carefully run through a screw press. Crude oil is transported into a crude oil tank by compression in several stages. An agitator in the tank continuously stirs the oil through. At the end of the agitator, the raw mustard oil has to pass through a chamber filter press. Plates then lead it to the crude oil tank and back. The purpose of this procedure is to thoroughly cleanse the oil. After all, it must now be freed from the husks of the seed. After a few rounds in the cleaning cycle, the dry fines turn into a real filter cake. It gets stuck in the chamber filter plates. If the greatest possible cleanliness of the mustard oil can be assumed, the screw press stops. The oil is then passed through a fine filter again. Only now does it have the quality in the final tank for which mustard oil is so popular.
DIY: make mustard oil yourself
Small amounts of mustard oil can also be produced privately with a hand-operated oil press. However, the oil obtained in this way does not reach the degree of purity of industrial cold pressing. If you like mustard oil primarily because of its smell and taste, you can use a simpler method. A tablespoon of mustard seeds is added to a liter of olive oil. The mixture remains in a dark and cool place for at least two weeks. During storage, a very fine note of mustard develops in the olive oil. This is less intense when used later than with pure mustard oil, but for many gourmets (also because of the typical smell) it is a must in fine cuisine.
Ingredients and nutritional values of mustard oil
Cold-pressed mustard oil is full of valuable ingredients. Vitamins A, B, C and E are worth mentioning, as are the trace elements sodium, calcium, potassium and magnesium. Trace elements that are beneficial for the body are also phosphorus and iron, iodine and chlorine, zinc and fluorine, manganese and copper. The proportion of unsaturated fatty acids is particularly high in mustard oil, while only small amounts of saturated fatty acids are contained.
The enzyme myrosinase, which first creates the mustard taste and its spiciness, is also retained in good quantities in cold-pressed mustard oil. Depending on the type of oil, there are oils that still contain mucilage and fiber. However, these are residual products of the seeds, not of the oil obtained. The nutritional value of 100 grams of cold-pressed mustard oil is 879 kilocalories. It contains neither protein nor carbohydrates, but pure fat in the form of unsaturated and saturated fatty acids.
The smoke point of mustard oil is important for use in the kitchen. It is good for frying and deep-frying. Because the smoke point is only reached at 254 ° C.
Areas of application for mustard oil
The areas of application for mustard oil are as varied as the effects. From the outside it is mainly used for cosmetic purposes, from the inside because of its healing and soothing properties. Prevention is better than cure. Those who regularly use mustard oil for their preferred purpose can avoid various health risks in the first place. Cosmetic problems also do not arise in the first place.
Mustard oil is well absorbed by skin and hair either straight or as an additive in care products. It is best to use mustard oil before problems arise. It works preventively not only with the beneficial, but also the protective and strengthening ingredients:
Help for the skin
Skin blemishes arise from internal and external influences. With its antibacterial effect, mustard oil helps against inflamed pimples or unsightly skin changes from the outside. The circulation-promoting properties are best demonstrated through regular but short use. This improves the overall appearance of the skin in the long term. External use is effective for painful feet. The feet and lower legs are rubbed with the mustard oil. It quickly develops an analgesic effect. Mustard oil is not only good for the skin when it is in pain. Occasionally or regularly, a skin treatment is only beneficial on the face, only on certain parts of the body or on the whole body. For example, it tightens the skin. Cellulite can be effectively reduced with it.
Care for hair and scalp
When used externally on the scalp, mustard oil initially has a cleansing effect. With a gentle massage, it loosens sebum and dirt down to the tips of the hair. At the same time, there is good blood circulation. This is beneficial for hair growth. Dandruff can be combated well in the long term with mustard oil. The metabolism-stimulating effect is responsible for this. If you have brittle or damaged hair, you can coat it on the outside with a fine, nourishing protective film through regular use. This protects the hair cells from the outer cuticle to the innermost fiber. Regular care with mustard oil is also noticeable visually. The hair looks shiny, is easy to comb and has better resilience.
Mustard Oil - Possible Side Effects
Mustard oil is good for the skin, but can cause irritation in some people. If the affected areas are coated with the oil, it first heats up, then itches and finally an unpleasant burning sensation. The warming is definitely wanted. Reddening indicates that the treated skin area is now well supplied with blood from the outside in. This works well against some skin problems. Once the itch starts, the oil should be washed off the area thoroughly. The previously intended effect has then already occurred. Another side effect can result from regular consumption of mustard oil. Few people with a predisposition to cardiovascular problems can develop fatty heart. The reason for this is erucic acid, one of the ingredients in mustard oil. However, this problem occurs extremely rarely. Because limit values apply to mustard oils in Europe that are not exceeded in high-quality products.
Mustard oil sales forms
Pure mustard oil is available in bottles for the kitchen. To avoid any risk of side effects, one must when buying the specified erucic acid content must be observed. A maximum of three percent is normal and harmless. Capsules and tablets are also available for preventive or relieving purposes:
Tablets with mustard oil
Mustard oil tablets are actually pellets made from the solid components of the mustard seeds. These components are first dried, then broken and finally crushed into a powder. The tablets are then pressed together with milk sugar. Mustard oil tablets can be found in pharmacies, among other places. In contrast to mustard oil capsules, mustard oil tablets work immediately when taken. They are best placed in the well-perfused mouth area under the tongue. The saliva dissolves the tablet. When swallowed, it is dissolved directly into the bloodstream. This form of sale is therefore preferable to taking capsules, especially to alleviate acute symptoms.
Unmixed mustard oil
In its pure form, mustard is sold in bottles. Filling quantities of half a liter to one liter are common. In terms of quality, cold-pressed mustard oil is preferable. Because only in it are all those ingredients ensure a beneficial and soothing effect. If you use mustard oil in the kitchen because of its taste, you can also get this special note with refined mustard oil. This is cheaper, but still has the high smoke point, but only a few of the coveted ingredients. Cold-pressed mustard oil would lose value through frying and deep-frying. However, it can be used in heated form for the preparation of dips or salads. Only a few ingredients are lost up to around 60 degrees Celsius.
Capsules with mustard oil
Capsules with mustard oil are made of gelatin or cellulose on the outside. It contains no fructose, no lactose and no gluten. The shell around the mustard oil withstands stomach acid when ingested. It is only broken down in the intestine. This must be taken into account when taking the capsules. Because it means that the desired effect does not occur immediately. The manufacturers recommend taking one capsule three times a day. Depending on the purpose of the application, a higher dosage can also be useful. In case of doubt, it is always important to consult your family doctor or a non-medical practitioner. Based on experience with the person concerned and the complaints described, he is better able to prescribe an appropriate dosage.
Storage and shelf life of mustard oil
Pure mustard oil must also be protected from light and heat in the closed bottle. The manufacturers therefore pack it in dark bottles from the outset. Nevertheless, a dark, cool storage location is essential for a long shelf life with well-preserved ingredients. Sufficient ventilation of the storage area is also optimal. Because moisture would also lead to spoilage. Frequent repositioning of the bottle has a negative effect on the shelf life. If the mustard oil is often used in the kitchen, for example, it should be given a permanent storage place where it is permanently protected between uses.
If you cold-press mustard oil yourself, you can significantly extend the shelf life during the pressing. The fewer foreign substances or peel residues there are in the finished oil, the longer it can be used with full effect. If you are not sure about the sufficient purity, you should only press small amounts and consume them quickly. In general, pure, cold-pressed mustard oil can be kept closed for about a year if stored properly. After opening a bottle, it should be used within a few weeks.
Most frequently asked questions about mustard oil
🤔 How does mustard oil work?
Mustard oil improves the condition of the skin and hair. But above all, it is a strong cleansing oil, for example for the scalp. See also.
🍭 How does mustard oil taste?
Mustard oil actually tastes like mustard, who is surprised. The taste is only worked out during production by adding water.
💊 Take mustard oil straight?
Since mustard oil is an edible oil, you can always take it pure. You can usually taste the mustard taste mildly. The oil can be combined well with peanut oil.
- What is ANOVA Analysis and Regression
- Which books best relate to SSC CGL
- How's the use of Pega
- How is love different from care?
- What is QlikView
- What is morbidity and mortality
- How can I concentrate on my homework
- Testosterone increased during the 20's
- Believe that innate talent exists
- How does the purple disappearing glue work
- What are the best network apps
- How can Batman slide
- How much do publishers pay authors
- What is your rating of the Multimedia University
- Is Drake a better actor than a rapper
- What's your rating of Honduras
- What does a project charter look like
- Who is entitled to digital marketing
- Why songs make people cry
- Why are Indians so afraid of guns?
- Why did Hitler attack the USSR?
- What are propranolol hydrochloride tablets used for?
- What is pure tea
- Is homeopathy effective for migraines